Monday, May 30, 2011

my cloud



t-minus one month until my four person show at
La Lus de Jesus Gallery

please come

Sunday, May 29, 2011

caffeine free

so i like most totally told myself i wouldn't stay up past 2.
but as things were calming down a bit i got the go ahead to start the final sketches for Classic Hardware.
these are in the beginning stages.







long story short; goodnight

Friday, May 27, 2011

Thursday, May 26, 2011

GO!

went to otis yesterday to finish up my piece and scan it for the gallery.

video

on this historical day we were witness to a.b.a.w's house band and their first practice.

the night we died

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Artist Bio

JT revised my bio for me.



i'm pretty sure this is what you'll see in the press release.

Sunday, May 22, 2011

you take your chance

thinking about changing the hat to a mantilla

Saturday, May 21, 2011

chain reaction

5 days



the fool

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Dollface

a.b.a.w. at the cemetery.




had some help writing my artist bio from a working professional


Tuesday, May 17, 2011

ash monday

ten days



count down

Monday, May 16, 2011

modest monster

looks good from afar, but its far from good



first of the promo images sent off to
La Luz de Jesus gallery for my july group show.
when the promos are out i'll upload a proper picture, OR! you can just go to the opening like a true friend. everyone else will.





post script,
fuck kinkos

Friday, May 13, 2011

the devil makes the greatest things



i'm in the indusrty



holy friggin crap, its been a year since i graduated from college which means that senior show was on again.
i'm very proud of some close friends who survived.



Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Art Skool Radio

finally out kids! at artist preview for for the Kitchen Sync XIV, i was accompanied by Walt! who hosts a radio show on
Only For The Open Minded Distro called Art Skool Radio.



we walked around interviewing some of the gallery staff and some of the artist. i had fun. plus!!! i have a short guest dj set.

Monday, May 9, 2011

professional disaster

not much mention about my job over at Whiskey Cloud Diner, but there i am the chief creative in charge of design and graphics. and i shall soon be switching over to a Wurdpress BUT, not yet.
so please to both of you; keep reading this blog.

cuse, in the months to come i will slowly be rebuilding my website.
deal wit it.

Sunday, May 8, 2011

"there's a sailor in the parking lot, ya can't miss it."

got sent some strangely nice photos from my last puppet show.



i can't wait for the time and moola to do it again...
bathlantis, FTE, zero's journey.
they will be perfect.

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Modern Idols

my awesome friend and photographer, Shaddy Zeineddine, created a portrait project where several local artist/musicians are photographed in environments that capture the essence of their creativity and eminence in the los angeles underground/indie art/music scene.




Artist Stats:

Weapon of Choice: F Pencil, Waterproof Ink, Sculpy
Special Abilities: Mimicker
Aliases: DJ PopQuiz
Hometown: Los Angeles
Weaknesses: Whip Cream, TMBG, Polka Dots, Glow in the Dark
Sun Sign: Pisces
Heroes: Kim Deal, Jim Henson, JT Steiny

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

ladies of leisure.

soaked in the sun before the stress causes me to freak out and shut down, not yet.


gabby, simon, & petunia

Fox Stole

scanner issues were not resolved today but i spent most of my day, and i mean most of it, working on my gigantic to-do list.



first of the illustrations executed for Classic Hardware. not done but a goood start.

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

memory glands

wow, just found a movie ticket stub from 5/9/2002.
almost 9 years exactly.

any who, i've got a lot of work to get done before TFS meets again this week. and things are looking very prospective venue wise. been keeping my fingers crossed though when it all comes back down to reality, shit could fall through easily due to finances or lack there of.



just the first go through, i'm waiting on s'more copy and brainstorming on other directions but we wanna keep as many elements as cohesive as possible.

Sunday, May 1, 2011

book fest!

i went on a whim with my wonderful sister and mother, but like kindred spirits who did i find roaming the streets of USc......
Mr. J.T. Steiny of course.


my photo


JT's photo

not much here to interest me other than white tents, tan lines, and sunburns.
JT wants us to get a booth next year for A.B.A.W.....

let's not work it out

lastly for tonight, i think, are some new roughs for Classic Hardware